3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 756xxLongview, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 756 changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 75601–75693. Most of its 2010 population lived in Gregg County (36%), Harrison County (20%), Rusk County (16%). Communities in the region include Marshall, Henderson, Kilgore, Carthage, White Oak. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.2%
- 5-year change
- +48.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +260%
- National rank (1 year)
- 513th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 756 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 756: 360.0
- Texas: 409.6
- Longview, TX metro: 355.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 756 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.2% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +1.6 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 3 years | +12.2% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +6.0 pts | −0.7 pts |
| 5 years | +48.2% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +13.8 pts | +6.9 pts |
| 10 years | +82.5% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −4.6 pts | −10.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +260% | +310% | +292% | −49.6 pts | −31.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 756 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +252% | $1,057,446 |
| Q2 2000 | +205% | $914,376 |
| Q2 2005 | +142% | $726,910 |
| Q2 2010 | +95.8% | $587,387 |
| Q2 2015 | +84.2% | $552,471 |
| Q2 2020 | +63.5% | $490,561 |
| Q2 2021 | +48.2% | $444,505 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.2% | $336,502 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.2% | $309,598 |
How ZIP3 756 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 756 ranks 513th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 13th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is +0.2 pts versus the nation and +1.6 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 513th of 882 | 13th of 47 |
| 3 years | 631st of 882 | 19th of 47 |
| 5 years | 315th of 882 | 2nd of 47 |
| 10 years | 572nd of 882 | 31st of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 443rd of 879 | 33rd of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 756
ZIP3 756's index peaked in Q2 2009, fell 3.9% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2012, about 3.5 years after the top. Today it sits +94.1% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 756 | Q2 2009 | Q1 2012 | -3.9% | Q4 2012 (3.5 yrs) | +94.1% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q2 2009 | Q1 2012 | -3.5% | Q3 2012 (3.2 yrs) | +91.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 756's index has changed +62.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 756 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.6% | -2.2% | -0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.1% | -3.3% | +2.0% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +19.5% | +8.3% | +18.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +31.2% | +34.5% | +30.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +62.6% | +85.0% | +60.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 756
Regional estimate
$547,597
- Estimated gain
- $247,597
- Index change
- +82.53%
- Start index
- 197.22
- End index
- 359.99
ZIP3 756 (Longview, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 757 · Tyler, TX area | TX | +0.5% | +41.7% | +265% |
| 711 · Shreveport, LA area | LA | +2.9% | +24.8% | +153% |
| 755 · Texarkana, TX area | TX | +4.4% | +44.3% | +205% |
| 710 · Minden, LA area | LA | +5.7% | +27.6% | +164% |
| 759 · Lufkin, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 754 · Greenville, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +46.7% | +332% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 359.99 |
| Q1 2026 | 355.29 |
| Q4 2025 | 356.27 |
| Q3 2025 | 349.73 |
| Q2 2025 | 348.83 |
| Q1 2025 | 339.55 |
| Q4 2024 | 349.48 |
| Q3 2024 | 335.07 |
| Q2 2024 | 341.03 |
| Q1 2024 | 327.54 |
| Q4 2023 | 322.44 |
| Q3 2023 | 330.49 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 756?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 756, the regional index changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +48.2% over five years, +82.5% over ten years, and +260% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 756 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.2% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +6.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 756?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 756. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 75601 to 75693 (38 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.