3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 757xxTyler, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 757 changed +0.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 75701–75792. Most of its 2010 population lived in Smith County (60%), Cherokee County (13%), Henderson County (13%). Communities in the region include Jacksonville, Athens, Whitehouse, Rusk, Lindale. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.5%
- 5-year change
- +41.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +265%
- National rank (1 year)
- 796th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 757 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 757: 365.1
- Texas: 409.6
- Tyler, TX metro: 358.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 757 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.5% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −1.1 pts | −2.5 pts |
| 3 years | +7.6% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +1.4 pts | −5.3 pts |
| 5 years | +41.7% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +7.4 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 10 years | +92.8% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +5.7 pts | −0.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +265% | +310% | +292% | −44.5 pts | −26.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 757 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +258% | $1,074,608 |
| Q2 2000 | +206% | $917,363 |
| Q2 2005 | +141% | $723,982 |
| Q2 2010 | +116% | $649,416 |
| Q2 2015 | +99.3% | $598,002 |
| Q2 2020 | +59.0% | $477,042 |
| Q2 2021 | +41.7% | $425,204 |
| Q2 2023 | +7.6% | $322,794 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.5% | $301,470 |
How ZIP3 757 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 757 ranks 796th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 38th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −2.5 pts versus the nation and −1.1 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 796th of 882 | 38th of 47 |
| 3 years | 779th of 882 | 27th of 47 |
| 5 years | 535th of 882 | 19th of 47 |
| 10 years | 410th of 882 | 18th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 428th of 879 | 32nd of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 757
ZIP3 757's index peaked in Q2 2009, fell 3.8% to its low in Q4 2011, and regained its peak in Q2 2013, about 4 years after the top. Today it sits +110% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 757 | Q2 2009 | Q4 2011 | -3.8% | Q2 2013 (4 yrs) | +110% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q2 2009 | Q4 2011 | -4.2% | Q1 2014 (4.8 yrs) | +108% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 757's index has changed +64.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 757 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.3% | -2.2% | -1.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -2.0% | -3.3% | -2.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +14.3% | +8.3% | +14.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +38.7% | +34.5% | +38.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +64.9% | +85.0% | +61.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 757
Regional estimate
$578,543
- Estimated gain
- $278,543
- Index change
- +92.85%
- Start index
- 189.31
- End index
- 365.08
ZIP3 757 (Tyler, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 756 · Longview, TX area | TX | +3.2% | +48.2% | +260% |
| 758 · Palestine, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 751 · Mesquite, TX area | TX | +0.2% | +36.0% | +295% |
| 754 · Greenville, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +46.7% | +332% |
| 759 · Lufkin, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 752 · Dallas, TX area | TX | +2.3% | +39.2% | +469% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 365.08 |
| Q1 2026 | 365.10 |
| Q4 2025 | 361.99 |
| Q3 2025 | 359.44 |
| Q2 2025 | 363.30 |
| Q1 2025 | 353.37 |
| Q4 2024 | 351.37 |
| Q3 2024 | 353.80 |
| Q2 2024 | 347.62 |
| Q1 2024 | 350.88 |
| Q4 2023 | 340.74 |
| Q3 2023 | 345.25 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 757?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 757, the regional index changed +0.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +41.7% over five years, +92.8% over ten years, and +265% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 757 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.5% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.5 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +0.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 757?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 757. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 75701 to 75792 (38 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.