3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 769xxSan Angelo, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 769 changed +1.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 76901–76958. Most of its 2010 population lived in Tom Green County (84%). Communities in the region include Ozona, Grape Creek, Sonora, Big Lake, Eldorado. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.8%
- 5-year change
- +33.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +288%
- National rank (1 year)
- 681st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 769 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 769: 388.2
- Texas: 409.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 769 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.8% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +0.3 pts | −1.2 pts |
| 3 years | +13.8% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +7.6 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 5 years | +33.4% | +34.4% | +41.3% | −1.0 pts | −7.9 pts |
| 10 years | +75.0% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −12.1 pts | −18.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +288% | +310% | +292% | −21.4 pts | −3.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 769 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +279% | $1,137,141 |
| Q2 2000 | +238% | $1,012,572 |
| Q2 2005 | +169% | $807,782 |
| Q2 2010 | +118% | $655,334 |
| Q2 2015 | +80.4% | $541,350 |
| Q2 2020 | +47.6% | $442,853 |
| Q2 2021 | +33.4% | $400,199 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.8% | $341,462 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.8% | $305,469 |
How ZIP3 769 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 769 ranks 681st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 29th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −1.2 pts versus the nation and +0.3 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 681st of 882 | 29th of 47 |
| 3 years | 539th of 882 | 6th of 47 |
| 5 years | 752nd of 882 | 34th of 47 |
| 10 years | 673rd of 882 | 36th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 347th of 879 | 27th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 769
ZIP3 769's index peaked in Q2 2009, fell 3.2% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2011, about 2.2 years after the top. Today it sits +113% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 769 | Q2 2009 | Q2 2011 | -3.2% | Q3 2011 (2.2 yrs) | +113% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q2 2009 | Q2 2011 | -3.2% | Q3 2011 (2.2 yrs) | +113% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 769's index has changed +75.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 769 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.0% | -2.2% | -2.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.7% | -3.3% | +3.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +7.5% | +8.3% | +7.5% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +25.8% | +34.5% | +25.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +75.3% | +85.0% | +75.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 769
Regional estimate
$524,976
- Estimated gain
- $224,976
- Index change
- +74.99%
- Start index
- 221.85
- End index
- 388.22
ZIP3 769 (San Angelo, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 768 · Brownwood, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 796 · Abilene, TX area | TX | +8.9% | +46.3% | +282% |
| 795 · Snyder, TX area | TX | +8.9% | +46.3% | +282% |
| 797 · Midland, TX area | TX | +3.4% | +27.0% | +361% |
| 764 · Stephenville, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 788 · Del Rio, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 388.22 |
| Q1 2026 | 388.30 |
| Q4 2025 | 395.84 |
| Q3 2025 | 382.37 |
| Q2 2025 | 381.27 |
| Q1 2025 | 374.10 |
| Q4 2024 | 370.18 |
| Q3 2024 | 373.02 |
| Q2 2024 | 371.11 |
| Q1 2024 | 368.97 |
| Q4 2023 | 354.16 |
| Q3 2023 | 363.46 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 769?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 769, the regional index changed +1.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +33.4% over five years, +75.0% over ten years, and +288% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 769 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.8% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −7.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 769?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 769. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 76901 to 76958 (24 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.