3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 795xxSnyder, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 795 changed +8.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 79501–79567. Most of its 2010 population lived in Scurry County (17%), Nolan County (16%), Jones County (14%). Communities in the region include Sweetwater, Colorado City, Clyde, Haskell, Stamford. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +8.9%
- 5-year change
- +46.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +282%
- National rank (1 year)
- 15th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 795 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 795: 381.7
- Texas: 409.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 795 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.9% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +7.4 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 3 years | +19.8% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +13.6 pts | +6.9 pts |
| 5 years | +46.3% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +12.0 pts | +5.0 pts |
| 10 years | +92.1% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +5.0 pts | −1.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +282% | +310% | +292% | −27.9 pts | −9.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 795 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +274% | $1,123,168 |
| Q2 2000 | +234% | $1,003,391 |
| Q2 2005 | +168% | $804,405 |
| Q2 2010 | +125% | $676,356 |
| Q2 2015 | +100.0% | $599,859 |
| Q2 2020 | +63.7% | $491,088 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.3% | $438,976 |
| Q2 2023 | +19.8% | $359,362 |
| Q2 2025 | +9.0% | $326,855 |
How ZIP3 795 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 795 ranks 15th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is +5.9 pts versus the nation and +7.4 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 15th of 882 | 1st of 47 |
| 3 years | 210th of 882 | 1st of 47 |
| 5 years | 377th of 882 | 5th of 47 |
| 10 years | 418th of 882 | 19th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 370th of 879 | 28th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 795
ZIP3 795's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 1.7% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2012, about 3.5 years after the top. Today it sits +124% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 795 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -1.7% | Q3 2012 (3.5 yrs) | +124% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -1.7% | Q3 2012 (3.5 yrs) | +124% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 795's index has changed +72.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 795 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +4.9% | -2.2% | +4.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +9.1% | -3.3% | +9.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.0% | +8.3% | +18.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +38.1% | +34.5% | +38.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +72.4% | +85.0% | +72.4% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 795
Regional estimate
$576,281
- Estimated gain
- $276,281
- Index change
- +92.09%
- Start index
- 198.70
- End index
- 381.69
ZIP3 795 (Snyder, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 796 · Abilene, TX area | TX | +8.9% | +46.3% | +282% |
| 769 · San Angelo, TX area | TX | +1.8% | +33.4% | +288% |
| 768 · Brownwood, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 764 · Stephenville, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 794 · Lubbock, TX area | TX | +1.4% | +26.9% | +191% |
| 792 · Childress, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 381.69 |
| Q1 2026 | 358.28 |
| Q4 2025 | 365.33 |
| Q3 2025 | 345.41 |
| Q2 2025 | 350.33 |
| Q1 2025 | 339.86 |
| Q4 2024 | 349.42 |
| Q3 2024 | 328.61 |
| Q2 2024 | 338.99 |
| Q1 2024 | 325.17 |
| Q4 2023 | 342.23 |
| Q3 2023 | 324.19 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 795?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 795, the regional index changed +8.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.3% over five years, +92.1% over ten years, and +282% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 795 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +8.9% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +5.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +5.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 795?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 795. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 79501 to 79567 (47 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.