3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 778xxCollege Station, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 778 changed -0.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 77801–77880. Most of its 2010 population lived in Brazos County (65%), Washington County (11%), Grimes County (8%). Communities in the region include Bryan, Brenham, Navasota, Hearne, Madisonville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -0.5%
- 5-year change
- +44.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +315%
- National rank (1 year)
- 840th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 778 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 778: 414.9
- Texas: 409.6
- College Station-Bryan, TX metro: 400.9
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 778 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.5% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −2.1 pts | −3.6 pts |
| 3 years | +11.8% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +5.6 pts | −1.1 pts |
| 5 years | +44.4% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +10.0 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 10 years | +84.4% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −2.7 pts | −8.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +315% | +310% | +292% | +5.3 pts | +23.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 778 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +307% | $1,220,445 |
| Q2 2000 | +243% | $1,030,392 |
| Q2 2005 | +180% | $840,442 |
| Q2 2010 | +137% | $709,908 |
| Q2 2015 | +101% | $603,360 |
| Q2 2020 | +59.4% | $478,310 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.4% | $433,089 |
| Q2 2023 | +11.8% | $335,285 |
| Q2 2025 | -0.5% | $298,410 |
How ZIP3 778 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 778 ranks 840th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 42nd of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −3.6 pts versus the nation and −2.1 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 840th of 882 | 42nd of 47 |
| 3 years | 645th of 882 | 21st of 47 |
| 5 years | 447th of 882 | 7th of 47 |
| 10 years | 553rd of 882 | 29th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 263rd of 879 | 16th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 778
ZIP3 778's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 1.7% to its low in Q1 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2011, about 1.8 years after the top. Today it sits +135% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 778 | Q4 2009 | Q1 2011 | -1.7% | Q3 2011 (1.8 yrs) | +135% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q4 2009 | — | No meaningful drop | — | +133% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 778's index has changed +87.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 778 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -4.2% | -2.2% | -5.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +1.8% | -3.3% | +0.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.4% | +8.3% | +14.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +32.6% | +34.5% | +30.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +87.4% | +85.0% | +81.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 778
Regional estimate
$553,258
- Estimated gain
- $253,258
- Index change
- +84.42%
- Start index
- 224.96
- End index
- 414.87
ZIP3 778 (College Station, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 789 · Giddings, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 773 · Houston, TX area | TX | +3.3% | +43.9% | +292% |
| 774 · Sugar Land, TX area | TX | +4.6% | +43.2% | +293% |
| 758 · Palestine, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 770 · Houston, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +25.5% | +355% |
| 767 · Waco, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +35.0% | +301% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 414.87 |
| Q1 2026 | 411.72 |
| Q4 2025 | 407.15 |
| Q3 2025 | 401.33 |
| Q2 2025 | 417.08 |
| Q1 2025 | 403.40 |
| Q4 2024 | 389.74 |
| Q3 2024 | 383.64 |
| Q2 2024 | 391.34 |
| Q1 2024 | 375.62 |
| Q4 2023 | 377.58 |
| Q3 2023 | 373.74 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 778?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 778, the regional index changed -0.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.4% over five years, +84.4% over ten years, and +315% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 778 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -0.5% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −3.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 778?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 778. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 77801 to 77880 (30 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.