3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 784xxCorpus Christi, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 784 changed -0.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 78401–78419. Most of its 2010 population lived in Nueces County (100%). Communities in the region include Tierra Grande. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -0.6%
- 5-year change
- +25.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +204%
- National rank (1 year)
- 845th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 784 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 784: 303.5
- Texas: 409.6
- Corpus Christi, TX metro: 332.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 784 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.6% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −2.2 pts | −3.7 pts |
| 3 years | +7.9% | +6.2% | +12.9% | +1.7 pts | −5.0 pts |
| 5 years | +25.3% | +34.4% | +41.3% | −9.0 pts | −16.0 pts |
| 10 years | +58.1% | +87.1% | +93.3% | −29.0 pts | −35.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +204% | +310% | +292% | −106.1 pts | −88.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 784 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +196% | $888,466 |
| Q2 2000 | +171% | $813,237 |
| Q2 2005 | +108% | $623,289 |
| Q2 2010 | +90.7% | $572,066 |
| Q2 2015 | +65.0% | $495,133 |
| Q2 2020 | +41.5% | $424,436 |
| Q2 2021 | +25.3% | $375,991 |
| Q2 2023 | +7.9% | $323,607 |
| Q2 2025 | -0.6% | $298,075 |
How ZIP3 784 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 784 ranks 845th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 43rd of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −3.7 pts versus the nation and −2.2 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 845th of 882 | 43rd of 47 |
| 3 years | 772nd of 882 | 26th of 47 |
| 5 years | 829th of 882 | 45th of 47 |
| 10 years | 823rd of 882 | 46th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 766th of 879 | 44th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 784
ZIP3 784's index peaked in Q3 2009, fell 9.4% to its low in Q1 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2013, about 4.2 years after the top. Today it sits +81.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 784 | Q3 2009 | Q1 2011 | -9.4% | Q4 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +81.8% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q3 2009 | Q1 2011 | -6.9% | Q3 2013 (4 yrs) | +91.7% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 784's index has changed +37.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 784 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -4.3% | -2.2% | -2.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -1.8% | -3.3% | -2.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +1.1% | +8.3% | +3.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +13.7% | +34.5% | +16.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +37.1% | +85.0% | +50.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 784
Regional estimate
$474,342
- Estimated gain
- $174,342
- Index change
- +58.11%
- Start index
- 191.95
- End index
- 303.50
ZIP3 784 (Corpus Christi, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 783 · Kingsville, TX area | TX | +1.4% | +28.2% | +232% |
| 779 · Victoria, TX area | TX | +5.3% | +38.2% | +249% |
| 785 · Brownsville, TX area | TX | +6.9% | +52.5% | +207% |
| 780 · Laredo, TX area | TX | +4.4% | +38.1% | +273% |
| 781 · New Braunfels, TX area | TX | -1.3% | +35.9% | +308% |
| 782 · San Antonio, TX area | TX | -0.7% | +26.2% | +267% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 303.50 |
| Q1 2026 | 310.95 |
| Q4 2025 | 304.20 |
| Q3 2025 | 298.76 |
| Q2 2025 | 305.46 |
| Q1 2025 | 308.33 |
| Q4 2024 | 304.76 |
| Q3 2024 | 297.97 |
| Q2 2024 | 292.21 |
| Q1 2024 | 298.50 |
| Q4 2023 | 298.85 |
| Q3 2023 | 301.62 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 784?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 784, the regional index changed -0.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +25.3% over five years, +58.1% over ten years, and +204% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 784 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -0.6% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −3.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −16.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 784?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 784. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 78401 to 78419 (18 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.