3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 781xxNew Braunfels, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 781 changed -1.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 78101–78164. Most of its 2010 population lived in Guadalupe County (32%), Comal County (23%), Bexar County (20%). Communities in the region include Schertz, Seguin, Universal City, Converse, Canyon Lake. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -1.3%
- 5-year change
- +35.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +308%
- National rank (1 year)
- 863rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 781 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 781: 408.0
- Texas: 409.6
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro: 378.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 781 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -1.3% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −2.8 pts | −4.3 pts |
| 3 years | +2.3% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −3.9 pts | −10.5 pts |
| 5 years | +35.9% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +1.6 pts | −5.4 pts |
| 10 years | +87.2% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +0.1 pts | −6.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +308% | +310% | +292% | −1.6 pts | +16.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 781 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +307% | $1,222,137 |
| Q2 2000 | +241% | $1,022,104 |
| Q2 2005 | +168% | $803,183 |
| Q2 2010 | +135% | $705,987 |
| Q2 2015 | +94.5% | $583,621 |
| Q2 2020 | +51.4% | $454,248 |
| Q2 2021 | +35.9% | $407,827 |
| Q2 2023 | +2.3% | $306,998 |
| Q2 2025 | -1.3% | $296,181 |
How ZIP3 781 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 781 ranks 863rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 47th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −4.3 pts versus the nation and −2.8 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 863rd of 882 | 47th of 47 |
| 3 years | 862nd of 882 | 44th of 47 |
| 5 years | 701st of 882 | 29th of 47 |
| 10 years | 506th of 882 | 27th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 278th of 879 | 17th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 781
ZIP3 781's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 4.8% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q4 2012, about 3.8 years after the top. Today it sits +124% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 781 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2010 | -4.8% | Q4 2012 (3.8 yrs) | +124% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2010 | -4.0% | Q4 2012 (3.8 yrs) | +116% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 781's index has changed +84.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 781 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -5.0% | -2.2% | -4.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -6.8% | -3.3% | -6.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +9.6% | +8.3% | +4.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +34.6% | +34.5% | +29.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +84.3% | +85.0% | +70.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 781
Regional estimate
$561,557
- Estimated gain
- $261,557
- Index change
- +87.19%
- Start index
- 217.96
- End index
- 407.99
ZIP3 781 (New Braunfels, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 782 · San Antonio, TX area | TX | -0.7% | +26.2% | +267% |
| 787 · Austin, TX area | TX | +1.3% | +11.9% | +467% |
| 786 · Round Rock, TX area | TX | -0.8% | +20.9% | +319% |
| 779 · Victoria, TX area | TX | +5.3% | +38.2% | +249% |
| 789 · Giddings, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 780 · Laredo, TX area | TX | +4.4% | +38.1% | +273% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 407.99 |
| Q1 2026 | 404.16 |
| Q4 2025 | 399.17 |
| Q3 2025 | 411.43 |
| Q2 2025 | 413.25 |
| Q1 2025 | 385.80 |
| Q4 2024 | 402.62 |
| Q3 2024 | 396.25 |
| Q2 2024 | 398.95 |
| Q1 2024 | 388.93 |
| Q4 2023 | 386.31 |
| Q3 2023 | 396.19 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 781?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 781, the regional index changed -1.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +35.9% over five years, +87.2% over ten years, and +308% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 781 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -1.3% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −4.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −5.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 781?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 781. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 78101 to 78164 (41 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.