3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 816xxGlenwood Springs, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 816 changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 81601–81657. Most of its 2010 population lived in Garfield County (37%), Eagle County (34%), Pitkin County (11%). Communities in the region include Edwards, Craig, Rifle, Aspen, Eagle. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.7%
- 5-year change
- +51.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +378%
- National rank (1 year)
- 690th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 816 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 816: 477.8
- Colorado: 467.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 816 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.7% | +0.2% | +3.0% | +1.5 pts | −1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +14.8% | +3.4% | +12.9% | +11.4 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 5 years | +51.8% | +25.0% | +41.3% | +26.8 pts | +10.5 pts |
| 10 years | +106% | +85.2% | +93.3% | +21.3 pts | +13.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +378% | +367% | +292% | +10.8 pts | +86.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 816 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +365% | $1,394,882 |
| Q2 2000 | +226% | $978,579 |
| Q2 2005 | +148% | $744,840 |
| Q2 2010 | +110% | $628,682 |
| Q2 2015 | +119% | $656,103 |
| Q2 2020 | +68.9% | $506,813 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.8% | $455,404 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.8% | $344,414 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.7% | $305,199 |
How ZIP3 816 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 816 ranks 690th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 6th of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is −1.3 pts versus the nation and +1.5 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 690th of 882 | 6th of 17 |
| 3 years | 471st of 882 | 2nd of 17 |
| 5 years | 198th of 882 | 2nd of 17 |
| 10 years | 237th of 882 | 7th of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 115th of 879 | 8th of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 816
ZIP3 816's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 31.1% to its low in Q1 2013, and regained its peak in Q3 2019, about 11.2 years after the top. Today it sits +76.5% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 816 | Q2 2008 | Q1 2013 | -31.1% | Q3 2019 (11.2 yrs) | +76.5% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 816's index has changed +116% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 816 after inflation | CO after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.0% | -3.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.5% | -5.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +22.4% | +0.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +48.5% | +33.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +116% | +111% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 816
Regional estimate
$619,445
- Estimated gain
- $319,445
- Index change
- +106%
- Start index
- 231.42
- End index
- 477.84
ZIP3 816 (Glenwood Springs, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 815 · Grand Junction, CO area | CO | +8.3% | +45.0% | +386% |
| 804 · Golden, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +29.2% | +394% |
| 814 · Montrose, CO area | CO | -0.7% | +41.0% | +323% |
| 803 · Boulder, CO area | CO | -1.8% | +21.9% | +400% |
| 812 · Cañon City, CO area | CO | -0.5% | +40.8% | +386% |
| 802 · Denver, CO area | CO | +0.1% | +19.6% | +473% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 477.84 |
| Q1 2026 | 474.92 |
| Q4 2025 | 467.29 |
| Q3 2025 | 460.71 |
| Q2 2025 | 469.70 |
| Q1 2025 | 449.78 |
| Q4 2024 | 449.35 |
| Q3 2024 | 460.52 |
| Q2 2024 | 434.38 |
| Q1 2024 | 424.53 |
| Q4 2023 | 417.00 |
| Q3 2023 | 423.06 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 816?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 816, the regional index changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.8% over five years, +106% over ten years, and +378% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 816 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.7% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +10.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 816?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 816. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 81601 to 81657 (34 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.