3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 893xxEly, NV area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 893 changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.5% for Nevada and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 89301–89319. Most of its 2010 population lived in White Pine County (83%), Eureka County (11%). Communities in the region include McGill, Eureka, Ruth, Lund, Austin. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.7%
- 5-year change
- +36.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +275%
- National rank (1 year)
- 295th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 893 vs Nevada and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 893: 374.9
- Nevada: 384.9
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 893 | NV | U.S. | Gap vs NV | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.7% | +2.5% | +3.0% | +2.3 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 3 years | +14.3% | +12.3% | +12.9% | +1.9 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 5 years | +36.5% | +35.4% | +41.3% | +1.1 pts | −4.8 pts |
| 10 years | +107% | +114% | +93.3% | −7.2 pts | +13.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +275% | +285% | +292% | −10.0 pts | −16.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 893 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +270% | $1,109,092 |
| Q2 2000 | +238% | $1,013,088 |
| Q2 2005 | +97.5% | $592,587 |
| Q2 2010 | +141% | $724,091 |
| Q2 2015 | +119% | $656,010 |
| Q2 2020 | +56.9% | $470,795 |
| Q2 2021 | +36.5% | $409,439 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.3% | $342,780 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.7% | $314,144 |
How ZIP3 893 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 893 ranks 295th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 2nd of 7 in Nevada. Its one-year change is +1.7 pts versus the nation and +2.3 pts versus Nevada. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 295th of 882 | 2nd of 7 |
| 3 years | 507th of 882 | 1st of 7 |
| 5 years | 693rd of 882 | 2nd of 7 |
| 10 years | 234th of 882 | 6th of 7 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 388th of 879 | 5th of 7 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 893
ZIP3 893's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 38.1% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2018, about 11.5 years after the top. Today it sits +71.5% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 893 | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -38.1% | Q3 2018 (11.5 yrs) | +71.5% |
| NV | Q3 2006 | Q2 2012 | -55.7% | Q2 2020 (13.8 yrs) | +55.4% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 893's index has changed +69.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 893 after inflation | NV after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.8% | -1.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +48.5% | +53.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +69.3% | +73.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 893
Regional estimate
$619,515
- Estimated gain
- $319,515
- Index change
- +107%
- Start index
- 181.55
- End index
- 374.91
ZIP3 893 (Ely, NV area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898 · Elko, NV area | NV | +4.7% | +36.5% | +275% |
| 847 · St. George, UT area | UT | -0.2% | +32.1% | +290% |
| 846 · Provo, UT area | UT | +3.4% | +36.6% | +358% |
| 841 · Salt Lake City, UT area | UT | +3.2% | +33.8% | +432% |
| 840 · West Jordan, UT area | UT | +3.0% | +33.8% | +359% |
| 844 · Ogden, UT area | UT | +1.4% | +33.3% | +369% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 374.91 |
| Q1 2026 | 365.24 |
| Q4 2025 | 360.31 |
| Q3 2025 | 361.65 |
| Q2 2025 | 358.03 |
| Q1 2025 | 351.36 |
| Q4 2024 | 350.30 |
| Q3 2024 | 344.72 |
| Q2 2024 | 340.62 |
| Q1 2024 | 337.16 |
| Q4 2023 | 332.62 |
| Q3 2023 | 329.96 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 893?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 893, the regional index changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +36.5% over five years, +107% over ten years, and +275% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 893 appreciating faster than Nevada and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.7% compares with +2.5% for Nevada and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −4.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 893?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 893. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 89301 to 89319 (8 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.