3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 931xxSanta Barbara, CA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 931 changed -17.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 93101–93117. Most of its 2010 population lived in Santa Barbara County (100%). Communities in the region include Goleta, Isla Vista, Montecito, Mission Canyon, Summerland. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -17.7%
- 5-year change
- +18.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +346%
- National rank (1 year)
- 882nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 931 vs California and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 931: 445.7
- California: 488.5
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro: 505.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 931 | CA | U.S. | Gap vs CA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -17.7% | +0.9% | +3.0% | −18.6 pts | −20.8 pts |
| 3 years | -5.5% | +7.7% | +12.9% | −13.2 pts | −18.4 pts |
| 5 years | +18.8% | +28.1% | +41.3% | −9.3 pts | −22.5 pts |
| 10 years | +33.4% | +76.2% | +93.3% | −42.8 pts | −59.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +346% | +388% | +292% | −42.8 pts | +54.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 931 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +333% | $1,299,611 |
| Q2 2000 | +164% | $792,649 |
| Q2 2005 | +34.5% | $403,513 |
| Q2 2010 | +71.1% | $513,200 |
| Q2 2015 | +42.3% | $427,006 |
| Q2 2020 | +26.3% | $378,861 |
| Q2 2021 | +18.8% | $356,477 |
| Q2 2023 | -5.6% | $283,349 |
| Q2 2025 | -17.7% | $246,805 |
How ZIP3 931 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 931 ranks 882nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 57th of 57 in California. Its one-year change is −20.8 pts versus the nation and −18.6 pts versus California. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in California |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 882nd of 882 | 57th of 57 |
| 3 years | 881st of 882 | 57th of 57 |
| 5 years | 867th of 882 | 50th of 57 |
| 10 years | 876th of 882 | 54th of 57 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 183rd of 879 | 43rd of 57 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 931
ZIP3 931's index peaked in Q2 2006, fell 32.6% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q1 2020, about 13.8 years after the top. Today it sits +25.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 931 | Q2 2006 | Q2 2012 | -32.6% | Q1 2020 (13.8 yrs) | +25.6% |
| CA | Q3 2006 | Q1 2012 | -41.0% | Q2 2019 (12.8 yrs) | +50.9% |
| Metro | Q4 2005 | Q2 2012 | -45.2% | Q3 2021 (15.8 yrs) | +43.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 931's index has changed +101% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 931 after inflation | CA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -20.8% | -2.9% | -1.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -14.0% | -1.9% | +4.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | -4.2% | +3.3% | +15.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | -4.1% | +26.7% | +32.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +101% | +121% | +128% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 931
Regional estimate
$400,132
- Estimated gain
- $100,132
- Index change
- +33.38%
- Start index
- 334.15
- End index
- 445.68
ZIP3 931 (Santa Barbara, CA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 930 · Oxnard, CA area | CA | +0.5% | +31.4% | +375% |
| 934 · Santa Maria, CA area | CA | +3.7% | +38.5% | +401% |
| 913 · Los Angeles, CA area | CA | +0.3% | +30.6% | +437% |
| 933 · Bakersfield, CA area | CA | +0.7% | +37.3% | +264% |
| 914 · Los Angeles, CA area | CA | +3.2% | +31.9% | +556% |
| 904 · Santa Monica, CA area | CA | +1.2% | +31.9% | +457% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 445.68 |
| Q1 2026 | 525.73 |
| Q4 2025 | 505.39 |
| Q3 2025 | 539.74 |
| Q2 2025 | 541.74 |
| Q1 2025 | 501.57 |
| Q4 2024 | 484.36 |
| Q3 2024 | 533.25 |
| Q2 2024 | 565.08 |
| Q1 2024 | 534.07 |
| Q4 2023 | 484.58 |
| Q3 2023 | 520.98 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 931?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 931, the regional index changed -17.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +18.8% over five years, +33.4% over ten years, and +346% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 931 appreciating faster than California and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -17.7% compares with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −20.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −22.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 931?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 931. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 93101 to 93117 (8 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.