State hub
Home appreciation in California
California's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +0.9% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 49th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 57 3-digit ZIP regions and 28 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +0.9%
- 5-year change
- +28.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +388%
- State rank (1 year)
- 49th
U.S. +3.0%
47th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
California vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- California: 488.5
- United States: 391.6
California appreciation by time window
| Window | CA | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.9% | +3.0% | −2.1 pts |
| 3 years | +7.7% | +12.9% | −5.2 pts |
| 5 years | +28.1% | +41.3% | −13.2 pts |
| 10 years | +76.2% | +93.3% | −17.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +388% | +292% | +96.9 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in California
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in California →Sorted by one-year change. 13 of 57 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916 · Los Angeles, CA area | +9.1% | +36.5% | +92.7% | +609% |
| 2 | 905 · Torrance, CA area | +6.1% | +36.9% | +77.5% | +443% |
| 3 | 915 · Burbank, CA area | +5.4% | +39.6% | +85.2% | +569% |
| 4 | 927 · Santa Ana, CA area | +5.3% | +53.0% | +99.7% | +521% |
| 5 | 918 · Alhambra, CA area | +5.1% | +29.4% | +74.5% | +434% |
| 6 | 947 · Berkeley, CA area | +4.7% | +22.2% | +40.3% | +457% |
| 7 | 919 · Chula Vista, CA area | +4.7% | +39.8% | +98.6% | +429% |
| 8 | 944 · San Mateo, CA area | +4.2% | +29.6% | +27.4% | +395% |
| 9 | 934 · Santa Maria, CA area | +3.7% | +38.5% | +83.6% | +401% |
| 10 | 939 · Salinas, CA area | +3.2% | +31.1% | +85.3% | +351% |
| 11 | 914 · Los Angeles, CA area | +3.2% | +31.9% | +81.5% | +556% |
| 12 | 907 · Los Angeles, CA area | +3.1% | +33.2% | +79.5% | +419% |
| 13 | 928 · Anaheim, CA area | +3.0% | +42.8% | +89.4% | +458% |
| 14 | 935 · Lancaster, CA area | +3.0% | +28.3% | +101% | +348% |
| 15 | 936 · Clovis, CA area | +2.8% | +34.9% | +93.0% | +279% |
| 16 | 949 · Petaluma, CA area | +2.7% | +19.9% | +47.8% | +319% |
| 17 | 946 · Oakland, CA area | +2.6% | +1.4% | +40.6% | +420% |
| 18 | 920 · Oceanside, CA area | +2.5% | +40.7% | +94.0% | +457% |
| 19 | 924 · San Bernardino, CA area | +2.4% | +38.3% | +118% | +444% |
| 20 | 908 · Long Beach, CA area | +2.0% | +32.6% | +81.5% | +484% |
| 21 | 960 · Redding, CA area | +1.7% | +21.0% | +71.3% | +239% |
| 22 | 923 · Fontana, CA area | +1.7% | +35.1% | +101% | +375% |
| 23 | 902 · Los Angeles, CA area | +1.6% | +35.6% | +82.0% | +440% |
| 24 | 948 · Richmond, CA area | +1.6% | +11.3% | +67.1% | +394% |
| 25 | 906 · Norwalk, CA area | +1.4% | +35.8% | +85.6% | +420% |
| 26 | 958 · Sacramento, CA area | +1.4% | +20.9% | +84.4% | +341% |
| 27 | 932 · Visalia, CA area | +1.3% | +38.0% | +94.0% | +255% |
| 28 | 904 · Santa Monica, CA area | +1.2% | +31.9% | +81.4% | +457% |
| 29 | 937 · Fresno, CA area | +1.2% | +34.5% | +96.6% | +297% |
| 30 | 921 · San Diego, CA area | +1.0% | +41.9% | +97.9% | +533% |
| 31 | 954 · Santa Rosa, CA area | +0.9% | +16.4% | +51.5% | +307% |
| 32 | 941 · San Francisco, CA area | +0.9% | +13.3% | +23.4% | +418% |
| 33 | 953 · Modesto, CA area | +0.9% | +21.9% | +81.5% | +284% |
| 34 | 925 · Riverside, CA area | +0.8% | +35.7% | +99.9% | +402% |
| 35 | 912 · Glendale, CA area | +0.8% | +37.4% | +77.1% | +503% |
| 36 | 945 · Fremont, CA area | +0.8% | +17.0% | +57.9% | +362% |
| 37 | 961 · South Lake Tahoe, CA area | +0.7% | +21.7% | +77.6% | +367% |
| 38 | 933 · Bakersfield, CA area | +0.7% | +37.3% | +86.5% | +264% |
| 39 | 926 · Irvine, CA area | +0.6% | +43.2% | +78.2% | +480% |
| 40 | 940 · Sunnyvale, CA area | +0.6% | +20.8% | +32.6% | +392% |
| 41 | 930 · Oxnard, CA area | +0.5% | +31.4% | +72.3% | +375% |
| 42 | 913 · Los Angeles, CA area | +0.3% | +30.6% | +79.2% | +437% |
| 43 | 959 · Chico, CA area | +0.3% | +16.7% | +73.2% | +263% |
| 44 | 950 · Santa Clara, CA area | +0.2% | +20.7% | +48.3% | +383% |
| 45 | 917 · Rancho Cucamonga, CA area | +0.1% | +34.1% | +78.7% | +423% |
| 46 | 956 · Vacaville, CA area | -0.2% | +18.6% | +69.4% | +289% |
| 47 | 951 · San Jose, CA area | -0.4% | +31.2% | +62.2% | +501% |
| 48 | 922 · Indio, CA area | -0.5% | +37.1% | +110% | +383% |
| 49 | 955 · Eureka, CA area | -0.6% | +23.1% | +68.7% | +281% |
| 50 | 911 · Pasadena, CA area | -0.7% | +34.5% | +76.5% | +542% |
| 51 | 957 · Elk Grove, CA area | -0.8% | +19.1% | +67.4% | +273% |
| 52 | 903 · Inglewood, CA area | -1.1% | +23.9% | +97.0% | +457% |
| 53 | 943 · Palo Alto, CA area | -1.4% | +29.7% | +37.5% | +471% |
| 54 | 952 · Stockton, CA area | -1.8% | +20.5% | +86.6% | +277% |
| 55 | 900 · Los Angeles, CA area | -2.3% | +25.0% | +78.6% | +546% |
| 56 | 910 · Arcadia, CA area | -4.2% | +28.7% | +69.8% | +475% |
| 57 | 931 · Santa Barbara, CA area | -17.7% | +18.8% | +33.4% | +346% |
Metro areas in California
Boom, bust, and recovery in California
California's index peaked in Q3 2006, fell 41.0% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2019, about 12.8 years after the top. Today it sits +50.9% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA | Q3 2006 | Q1 2012 | -41.0% | Q2 2019 (12.8 yrs) | +50.9% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, California's index has changed +121% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | CA after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -1.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +3.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +121% | +76.8% |
If you bought in California in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +384% | $1,451,640 |
| Q2 2000 | +264% | $1,092,077 |
| Q2 2005 | +71.1% | $513,196 |
| Q2 2010 | +139% | $717,048 |
| Q2 2015 | +88.8% | $566,536 |
| Q2 2020 | +44.1% | $432,193 |
| Q2 2021 | +28.1% | $384,321 |
| Q2 2023 | +7.7% | $323,030 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.9% | $302,701 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in California?
- FHFA HPI® data for California shows the all-transactions index changed +0.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +28.1% over five years, +76.2% over ten years, and +388% since Q1 1995.
- Is California appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year California's index moved −2.1 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 49th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is −13.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in California are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 57 3-digit ZIP regions in California was ZIP3 916 (Los Angeles, CA area) at +9.1%, and the weakest was ZIP3 931 (Santa Barbara, CA area) at -17.7%. 13 of 57 beat the national one-year change.