3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 939xxSalinas, CA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 939 changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 93901–93962. Most of its 2010 population lived in Monterey County (100%). Communities in the region include Seaside, Monterey, Soledad, Marina, Greenfield. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.2%
- 5-year change
- +31.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +351%
- National rank (1 year)
- 506th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 939 vs California and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 939: 451.0
- California: 488.5
- Salinas, CA metro: 439.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 939 | CA | U.S. | Gap vs CA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.2% | +0.9% | +3.0% | +2.3 pts | +0.2 pts |
| 3 years | +8.5% | +7.7% | +12.9% | +0.8 pts | −4.3 pts |
| 5 years | +31.1% | +28.1% | +41.3% | +3.0 pts | −10.1 pts |
| 10 years | +85.3% | +76.2% | +93.3% | +9.1 pts | −8.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +351% | +388% | +292% | −37.5 pts | +59.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 939 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +352% | $1,357,131 |
| Q2 2000 | +214% | $941,652 |
| Q2 2005 | +41.3% | $423,878 |
| Q2 2010 | +161% | $784,474 |
| Q2 2015 | +101% | $604,206 |
| Q2 2020 | +49.0% | $447,012 |
| Q2 2021 | +31.1% | $393,434 |
| Q2 2023 | +8.5% | $325,584 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.2% | $309,703 |
How ZIP3 939 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 939 ranks 506th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 10th of 57 in California. Its one-year change is +0.2 pts versus the nation and +2.3 pts versus California. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in California |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 506th of 882 | 10th of 57 |
| 3 years | 758th of 882 | 31st of 57 |
| 5 years | 779th of 882 | 30th of 57 |
| 10 years | 541st of 882 | 19th of 57 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 168th of 879 | 41st of 57 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 939
ZIP3 939's index peaked in Q1 2006, fell 55.1% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2021, about 15.5 years after the top. Today it sits +28.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 939 | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -55.1% | Q3 2021 (15.5 yrs) | +28.0% |
| CA | Q3 2006 | Q1 2012 | -41.0% | Q2 2019 (12.8 yrs) | +50.9% |
| Metro | Q1 2006 | Q1 2012 | -55.1% | Q3 2021 (15.5 yrs) | +25.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 939's index has changed +104% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 939 after inflation | CA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.6% | -2.9% | -0.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -1.2% | -1.9% | -2.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +5.7% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +33.2% | +26.7% | +29.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +104% | +121% | +98.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 939
Regional estimate
$555,900
- Estimated gain
- $255,900
- Index change
- +85.30%
- Start index
- 243.40
- End index
- 451.02
ZIP3 939 (Salinas, CA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950 · Santa Clara, CA area | CA | +0.2% | +20.7% | +383% |
| 951 · San Jose, CA area | CA | -0.4% | +31.2% | +501% |
| 943 · Palo Alto, CA area | CA | -1.4% | +29.7% | +471% |
| 940 · Sunnyvale, CA area | CA | +0.6% | +20.8% | +392% |
| 944 · San Mateo, CA area | CA | +4.2% | +29.6% | +395% |
| 953 · Modesto, CA area | CA | +0.9% | +21.9% | +284% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 451.02 |
| Q1 2026 | 454.40 |
| Q4 2025 | 450.62 |
| Q3 2025 | 448.22 |
| Q2 2025 | 436.89 |
| Q1 2025 | 438.36 |
| Q4 2024 | 442.43 |
| Q3 2024 | 430.84 |
| Q2 2024 | 433.26 |
| Q1 2024 | 426.21 |
| Q4 2023 | 414.46 |
| Q3 2023 | 409.59 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 939?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 939, the regional index changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +31.1% over five years, +85.3% over ten years, and +351% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 939 appreciating faster than California and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.2% compares with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −10.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 939?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 939. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 93901 to 93962 (24 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.