3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 766xxHewitt, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 766 changed +1.0% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 76621–76693. Most of its 2010 population lived in McLennan County (36%), Hill County (20%), Limestone County (14%). Communities in the region include Hillsboro, Mexia, Marlin, McGregor, Groesbeck. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.0%
- 5-year change
- +36.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +296%
- National rank (1 year)
- 760th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 766 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 766: 396.3
- Texas: 409.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 766 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.0% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −0.6 pts | −2.0 pts |
| 3 years | +3.6% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −2.6 pts | −9.3 pts |
| 5 years | +36.7% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +2.3 pts | −4.6 pts |
| 10 years | +100% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +13.3 pts | +7.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +296% | +310% | +292% | −13.3 pts | +4.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 766 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +291% | $1,173,643 |
| Q2 2000 | +242% | $1,024,560 |
| Q2 2005 | +165% | $794,826 |
| Q2 2010 | +135% | $705,035 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $639,090 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.4% | $466,290 |
| Q2 2021 | +36.7% | $409,966 |
| Q2 2023 | +3.6% | $310,694 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.0% | $303,013 |
How ZIP3 766 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 766 ranks 760th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 37th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −2.0 pts versus the nation and −0.6 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 760th of 882 | 37th of 47 |
| 3 years | 849th of 882 | 40th of 47 |
| 5 years | 688th of 882 | 26th of 47 |
| 10 years | 316th of 882 | 6th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 322nd of 879 | 20th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 766
ZIP3 766's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 3.3% to its low in Q1 2010, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 0.8 years after the top. Today it sits +135% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 766 | Q4 2009 | Q1 2010 | -3.3% | Q3 2010 (0.8 yrs) | +135% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q4 2009 | Q1 2010 | -3.3% | Q3 2010 (0.8 yrs) | +135% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 766's index has changed +79.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 766 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.8% | -2.2% | -2.8% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -5.7% | -3.3% | -5.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +10.2% | +8.3% | +10.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +44.1% | +34.5% | +44.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +79.0% | +85.0% | +79.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 766
Regional estimate
$601,214
- Estimated gain
- $301,214
- Index change
- +100%
- Start index
- 197.75
- End index
- 396.30
ZIP3 766 (Hewitt, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 767 · Waco, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +35.0% | +301% |
| 765 · Killeen, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +39.8% | +253% |
| 751 · Mesquite, TX area | TX | +0.2% | +36.0% | +295% |
| 760 · Arlington, TX area | TX | +1.2% | +35.5% | +291% |
| 761 · Fort Worth, TX area | TX | -1.0% | +31.5% | +327% |
| 752 · Dallas, TX area | TX | +2.3% | +39.2% | +469% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 396.30 |
| Q1 2026 | 406.66 |
| Q4 2025 | 400.85 |
| Q3 2025 | 398.87 |
| Q2 2025 | 392.36 |
| Q1 2025 | 394.52 |
| Q4 2024 | 381.01 |
| Q3 2024 | 395.24 |
| Q2 2024 | 384.72 |
| Q1 2024 | 370.63 |
| Q4 2023 | 374.69 |
| Q3 2023 | 383.63 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 766?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 766, the regional index changed +1.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +36.7% over five years, +100% over ten years, and +296% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 766 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.0% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.0 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −4.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 766?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 766. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 76621 to 76693 (56 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.