3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 765xxKilleen, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 765 changed +1.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 76501–76599. Most of its 2010 population lived in Bell County (65%), Coryell County (16%), Williamson County (7%). Communities in the region include Temple, Copperas Cove, Fort Hood, Harker Heights, Belton. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.9%
- 5-year change
- +39.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +253%
- National rank (1 year)
- 670th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 765 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 765: 352.7
- Texas: 409.6
- Killeen-Temple, TX metro: 328.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 765 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.9% | +1.6% | +3.0% | +0.3 pts | −1.2 pts |
| 3 years | +4.7% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −1.5 pts | −8.1 pts |
| 5 years | +39.8% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +5.5 pts | −1.4 pts |
| 10 years | +103% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +15.8 pts | +9.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +253% | +310% | +292% | −57.0 pts | −38.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 765 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +234% | $1,002,701 |
| Q2 2000 | +207% | $921,961 |
| Q2 2005 | +147% | $740,602 |
| Q2 2010 | +122% | $666,215 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $637,665 |
| Q2 2020 | +60.5% | $481,543 |
| Q2 2021 | +39.8% | $419,505 |
| Q2 2023 | +4.7% | $314,211 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.9% | $305,572 |
How ZIP3 765 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 765 ranks 670th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 27th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −1.2 pts versus the nation and +0.3 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 670th of 882 | 27th of 47 |
| 3 years | 832nd of 882 | 37th of 47 |
| 5 years | 586th of 882 | 21st of 47 |
| 10 years | 274th of 882 | 3rd of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 481st of 879 | 34th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 765
ZIP3 765's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 4.5% to its low in Q3 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2014, about 5.8 years after the top. Today it sits +117% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 765 | Q1 2009 | Q3 2011 | -4.5% | Q4 2014 (5.8 yrs) | +117% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q3 2011 | -3.5% | Q4 2011 (2.8 yrs) | +110% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 765's index has changed +59.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 765 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.9% | -2.2% | -2.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -4.6% | -3.3% | -4.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.7% | +8.3% | +12.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +45.9% | +34.5% | +43.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +59.3% | +85.0% | +48.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 765
Regional estimate
$608,857
- Estimated gain
- $308,857
- Index change
- +103%
- Start index
- 173.76
- End index
- 352.65
ZIP3 765 (Killeen, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 767 · Waco, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +35.0% | +301% |
| 786 · Round Rock, TX area | TX | -0.8% | +20.9% | +319% |
| 766 · Hewitt, TX area | TX | +1.0% | +36.7% | +296% |
| 787 · Austin, TX area | TX | +1.3% | +11.9% | +467% |
| 778 · College Station, TX area | TX | -0.5% | +44.4% | +315% |
| 789 · Giddings, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 352.65 |
| Q1 2026 | 351.99 |
| Q4 2025 | 349.25 |
| Q3 2025 | 349.02 |
| Q2 2025 | 346.22 |
| Q1 2025 | 347.17 |
| Q4 2024 | 345.31 |
| Q3 2024 | 339.81 |
| Q2 2024 | 345.63 |
| Q1 2024 | 344.55 |
| Q4 2023 | 337.93 |
| Q3 2023 | 342.61 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 765?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 765, the regional index changed +1.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.8% over five years, +103% over ten years, and +253% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 765 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.9% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −1.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 765?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 765. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 76501 to 76599 (48 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.