3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 760xxArlington, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 760 changed +1.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 76001–76093. Most of its 2010 population lived in Tarrant County (65%), Johnson County (13%), Parker County (10%). Communities in the region include Mansfield, Euless, Bedford, Grapevine, Hurst. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.2%
- 5-year change
- +35.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +291%
- National rank (1 year)
- 750th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 760 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 760: 391.0
- Texas: 409.6
- Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX metro: 400.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 760 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.2% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −0.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
| 3 years | +4.5% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −1.8 pts | −8.4 pts |
| 5 years | +35.5% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +1.1 pts | −5.8 pts |
| 10 years | +99.6% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +12.5 pts | +6.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +291% | +310% | +292% | −18.6 pts | −0.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 760 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +286% | $1,156,779 |
| Q2 2000 | +220% | $959,112 |
| Q2 2005 | +167% | $801,729 |
| Q2 2010 | +151% | $752,415 |
| Q2 2015 | +118% | $653,095 |
| Q2 2020 | +53.4% | $460,306 |
| Q2 2021 | +35.5% | $406,420 |
| Q2 2023 | +4.5% | $313,350 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.2% | $303,650 |
How ZIP3 760 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 760 ranks 750th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 36th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −1.8 pts versus the nation and −0.4 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 750th of 882 | 36th of 47 |
| 3 years | 838th of 882 | 38th of 47 |
| 5 years | 713th of 882 | 30th of 47 |
| 10 years | 327th of 882 | 7th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 337th of 879 | 25th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 760
ZIP3 760's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 5.2% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2013, about 4.5 years after the top. Today it sits +145% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 760 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.2% | Q3 2013 (4.5 yrs) | +145% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.3% | Q3 2013 (4.5 yrs) | +147% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 760's index has changed +76.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 760 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.5% | -2.2% | -3.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -4.9% | -3.3% | -5.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +9.2% | +8.3% | +8.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +43.5% | +34.5% | +43.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +76.6% | +85.0% | +80.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 760
Regional estimate
$598,882
- Estimated gain
- $298,882
- Index change
- +99.63%
- Start index
- 195.88
- End index
- 391.03
ZIP3 760 (Arlington, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 761 · Fort Worth, TX area | TX | -1.0% | +31.5% | +327% |
| 752 · Dallas, TX area | TX | +2.3% | +39.2% | +469% |
| 750 · Plano, TX area | TX | -0.4% | +33.9% | +292% |
| 762 · Denton, TX area | TX | +0.1% | +38.6% | +298% |
| 751 · Mesquite, TX area | TX | +0.2% | +36.0% | +295% |
| 764 · Stephenville, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 391.03 |
| Q1 2026 | 390.78 |
| Q4 2025 | 386.84 |
| Q3 2025 | 384.83 |
| Q2 2025 | 386.33 |
| Q1 2025 | 386.17 |
| Q4 2024 | 387.77 |
| Q3 2024 | 384.74 |
| Q2 2024 | 382.55 |
| Q1 2024 | 378.43 |
| Q4 2023 | 373.85 |
| Q3 2023 | 375.81 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 760?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 760, the regional index changed +1.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +35.5% over five years, +99.6% over ten years, and +291% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 760 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.2% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −5.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 760?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 760. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 76001 to 76093 (59 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.