3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 786xxRound Rock, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 786 changed -0.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 78602–78681. Most of its 2010 population lived in Williamson County (39%), Travis County (18%), Hays County (17%). Communities in the region include Cedar Park, Georgetown, Pflugerville, San Marcos, Kyle. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -0.8%
- 5-year change
- +20.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +319%
- National rank (1 year)
- 851st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 786 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 786: 419.0
- Texas: 409.6
- Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro: 506.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 786 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.8% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −2.4 pts | −3.9 pts |
| 3 years | -2.9% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −9.1 pts | −15.7 pts |
| 5 years | +20.9% | +34.4% | +41.3% | −13.4 pts | −20.4 pts |
| 10 years | +89.4% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +2.3 pts | −3.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +319% | +310% | +292% | +9.4 pts | +27.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 786 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +305% | $1,213,643 |
| Q2 2000 | +231% | $993,495 |
| Q2 2005 | +187% | $861,056 |
| Q2 2010 | +150% | $751,327 |
| Q2 2015 | +107% | $620,879 |
| Q2 2020 | +48.9% | $446,573 |
| Q2 2021 | +20.9% | $362,762 |
| Q2 2023 | -2.9% | $291,444 |
| Q2 2025 | -0.8% | $297,487 |
How ZIP3 786 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 786 ranks 851st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 45th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −3.9 pts versus the nation and −2.4 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 851st of 882 | 45th of 47 |
| 3 years | 878th of 882 | 46th of 47 |
| 5 years | 856th of 882 | 46th of 47 |
| 10 years | 473rd of 882 | 23rd of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 250th of 879 | 15th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 786
ZIP3 786's index peaked in Q4 2008, fell 5.2% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2013, about 4.8 years after the top. Today it sits +143% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 786 | Q4 2008 | Q2 2011 | -5.2% | Q3 2013 (4.8 yrs) | +143% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q1 2011 | -4.5% | Q4 2012 (3.8 yrs) | +156% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 786's index has changed +89.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 786 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -4.5% | -2.2% | -3.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -11.5% | -3.3% | -11.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | -2.5% | +8.3% | -7.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +36.2% | +34.5% | +30.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +89.2% | +85.0% | +129% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 786
Regional estimate
$568,302
- Estimated gain
- $268,302
- Index change
- +89.43%
- Start index
- 221.18
- End index
- 418.99
ZIP3 786 (Round Rock, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 787 · Austin, TX area | TX | +1.3% | +11.9% | +467% |
| 765 · Killeen, TX area | TX | +1.9% | +39.8% | +253% |
| 789 · Giddings, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
| 781 · New Braunfels, TX area | TX | -1.3% | +35.9% | +308% |
| 782 · San Antonio, TX area | TX | -0.7% | +26.2% | +267% |
| 778 · College Station, TX area | TX | -0.5% | +44.4% | +315% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 418.99 |
| Q1 2026 | 420.50 |
| Q4 2025 | 425.04 |
| Q3 2025 | 429.70 |
| Q2 2025 | 422.53 |
| Q1 2025 | 421.64 |
| Q4 2024 | 422.49 |
| Q3 2024 | 425.46 |
| Q2 2024 | 426.41 |
| Q1 2024 | 431.37 |
| Q4 2023 | 421.21 |
| Q3 2023 | 435.56 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 786?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 786, the regional index changed -0.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +20.9% over five years, +89.4% over ten years, and +319% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 786 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -0.8% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −3.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −20.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 786?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 786. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 78602 to 78681 (62 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.