3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 891xxLas Vegas, NV area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 891 changed +0.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.5% for Nevada and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 89101–89191. Most of its 2010 population lived in Clark County (100%). Communities in the region include Paradise, Sunrise Manor, Spring Valley, Enterprise, Whitney. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.9%
- 5-year change
- +39.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +277%
- National rank (1 year)
- 769th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 891 vs Nevada and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 891: 377.2
- Nevada: 384.9
- Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro: 384.8
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 891 | NV | U.S. | Gap vs NV | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.9% | +2.5% | +3.0% | −1.6 pts | −2.1 pts |
| 3 years | +12.5% | +12.3% | +12.9% | +0.2 pts | −0.4 pts |
| 5 years | +39.7% | +35.4% | +41.3% | +4.3 pts | −1.6 pts |
| 10 years | +124% | +114% | +93.3% | +10.0 pts | +30.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +277% | +285% | +292% | −7.7 pts | −14.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 891 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +270% | $1,109,165 |
| Q2 2000 | +226% | $978,782 |
| Q2 2005 | +65.1% | $495,238 |
| Q2 2010 | +228% | $982,692 |
| Q2 2015 | +142% | $725,133 |
| Q2 2020 | +57.4% | $472,294 |
| Q2 2021 | +39.7% | $419,007 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.5% | $337,500 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.9% | $302,656 |
How ZIP3 891 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 891 ranks 769th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 6th of 7 in Nevada. Its one-year change is −2.1 pts versus the nation and −1.6 pts versus Nevada. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 769th of 882 | 6th of 7 |
| 3 years | 618th of 882 | 4th of 7 |
| 5 years | 590th of 882 | 1st of 7 |
| 10 years | 71st of 882 | 1st of 7 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 384th of 879 | 4th of 7 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 891
ZIP3 891's index peaked in Q4 2006, fell 61.9% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2021, about 14.5 years after the top. Today it sits +46.1% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 891 | Q4 2006 | Q1 2012 | -61.9% | Q2 2021 (14.5 yrs) | +46.1% |
| NV | Q3 2006 | Q2 2012 | -55.7% | Q2 2020 (13.8 yrs) | +55.4% |
| Metro | Q4 2006 | Q1 2012 | -61.0% | Q2 2021 (14.5 yrs) | +49.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 891's index has changed +70.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 891 after inflation | NV after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.9% | -1.4% | -1.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.5% | +2.3% | +3.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.6% | +9.1% | +14.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +60.8% | +53.7% | +62.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +70.4% | +73.8% | +73.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 891
Regional estimate
$671,117
- Estimated gain
- $371,117
- Index change
- +124%
- Start index
- 168.61
- End index
- 377.19
ZIP3 891 (Las Vegas, NV area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 890 · Henderson, NV area | NV | -2.3% | +31.9% | +259% |
| 864 · Lake Havasu City, AZ area | AZ | -0.0% | +26.9% | +307% |
| 847 · St. George, UT area | UT | -0.2% | +32.1% | +290% |
| 923 · Fontana, CA area | CA | +1.7% | +35.1% | +375% |
| 924 · San Bernardino, CA area | CA | +2.4% | +38.3% | +444% |
| 922 · Indio, CA area | CA | -0.5% | +37.1% | +383% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 377.19 |
| Q1 2026 | 374.44 |
| Q4 2025 | 374.51 |
| Q3 2025 | 370.86 |
| Q2 2025 | 373.88 |
| Q1 2025 | 371.17 |
| Q4 2024 | 372.56 |
| Q3 2024 | 364.92 |
| Q2 2024 | 365.61 |
| Q1 2024 | 353.46 |
| Q4 2023 | 343.41 |
| Q3 2023 | 346.64 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 891?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 891, the regional index changed +0.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.7% over five years, +124% over ten years, and +277% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 891 appreciating faster than Nevada and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.9% compares with +2.5% for Nevada and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −1.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 891?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 891. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 89101 to 89191 (44 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.