3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 762xxDenton, TX area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 762 changed +0.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 76201–76273. Most of its 2010 population lived in Denton County (55%), Tarrant County (24%), Cooke County (9%). Communities in the region include Fort Worth, Keller, Corinth, Gainesville, Trophy Club. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.1%
- 5-year change
- +38.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +298%
- National rank (1 year)
- 812th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 762 vs Texas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 762: 398.3
- Texas: 409.6
- Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX metro: 426.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 762 | TX | U.S. | Gap vs TX | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.1% | +1.6% | +3.0% | −1.4 pts | −2.9 pts |
| 3 years | +5.8% | +6.2% | +12.9% | −0.4 pts | −7.1 pts |
| 5 years | +38.6% | +34.4% | +41.3% | +4.2 pts | −2.7 pts |
| 10 years | +102% | +87.1% | +93.3% | +14.5 pts | +8.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +298% | +310% | +292% | −11.3 pts | +6.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 762 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +290% | $1,169,466 |
| Q2 2000 | +227% | $981,164 |
| Q2 2005 | +178% | $833,596 |
| Q2 2010 | +158% | $772,887 |
| Q2 2015 | +119% | $657,728 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.1% | $465,218 |
| Q2 2021 | +38.6% | $415,696 |
| Q2 2023 | +5.8% | $317,268 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.1% | $300,422 |
How ZIP3 762 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 762 ranks 812th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 40th of 47 in Texas. Its one-year change is −2.9 pts versus the nation and −1.4 pts versus Texas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Texas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 812th of 882 | 40th of 47 |
| 3 years | 811th of 882 | 33rd of 47 |
| 5 years | 642nd of 882 | 23rd of 47 |
| 10 years | 292nd of 882 | 5th of 47 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 314th of 879 | 19th of 47 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 762
ZIP3 762's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 5.1% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2013, about 4.5 years after the top. Today it sits +152% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 762 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.1% | Q3 2013 (4.5 yrs) | +152% |
| TX | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.2% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -5.7% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +155% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 762's index has changed +79.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 762 after inflation | TX after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.6% | -2.2% | -3.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -3.7% | -3.3% | -5.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +11.7% | +8.3% | +9.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +45.0% | +34.5% | +38.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +79.9% | +85.0% | +92.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 762
Regional estimate
$604,798
- Estimated gain
- $304,798
- Index change
- +102%
- Start index
- 197.58
- End index
- 398.32
ZIP3 762 (Denton, TX area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 750 · Plano, TX area | TX | -0.4% | +33.9% | +292% |
| 761 · Fort Worth, TX area | TX | -1.0% | +31.5% | +327% |
| 760 · Arlington, TX area | TX | +1.2% | +35.5% | +291% |
| 752 · Dallas, TX area | TX | +2.3% | +39.2% | +469% |
| 751 · Mesquite, TX area | TX | +0.2% | +36.0% | +295% |
| 734 · Ardmore, OK area | OK | +1.5% | +38.9% | +225% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 398.32 |
| Q1 2026 | 396.21 |
| Q4 2025 | 398.49 |
| Q3 2025 | 401.16 |
| Q2 2025 | 397.76 |
| Q1 2025 | 396.80 |
| Q4 2024 | 395.48 |
| Q3 2024 | 395.79 |
| Q2 2024 | 391.07 |
| Q1 2024 | 382.75 |
| Q4 2023 | 382.00 |
| Q3 2023 | 389.40 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 762?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 762, the regional index changed +0.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +38.6% over five years, +102% over ten years, and +298% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 762 appreciating faster than Texas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.1% compares with +1.6% for Texas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −2.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 762?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 762. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 76201 to 76273 (39 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.