3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 919xxChula Vista, CA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 919 changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 91901–91980. Most of its 2010 population lived in San Diego County (100%). Communities in the region include National City, La Mesa, La Presa, Spring Valley, Imperial Beach. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.7%
- 5-year change
- +39.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +429%
- National rank (1 year)
- 297th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 919 vs California and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 919: 528.9
- California: 488.5
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro: 578.8
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 919 | CA | U.S. | Gap vs CA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.7% | +0.9% | +3.0% | +3.8 pts | +1.7 pts |
| 3 years | +13.7% | +7.7% | +12.9% | +6.0 pts | +0.8 pts |
| 5 years | +39.8% | +28.1% | +41.3% | +11.6 pts | −1.5 pts |
| 10 years | +98.6% | +76.2% | +93.3% | +22.4 pts | +5.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +429% | +388% | +292% | +40.4 pts | +137.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 919 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +426% | $1,578,589 |
| Q2 2000 | +309% | $1,225,678 |
| Q2 2005 | +77.5% | $532,412 |
| Q2 2010 | +174% | $821,370 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $639,748 |
| Q2 2020 | +60.3% | $480,829 |
| Q2 2021 | +39.7% | $419,236 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.7% | $340,956 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.7% | $314,056 |
How ZIP3 919 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 919 ranks 297th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 7th of 57 in California. Its one-year change is +1.7 pts versus the nation and +3.8 pts versus California. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in California |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 297th of 882 | 7th of 57 |
| 3 years | 551st of 882 | 6th of 57 |
| 5 years | 588th of 882 | 6th of 57 |
| 10 years | 337th of 882 | 7th of 57 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 54th of 879 | 24th of 57 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 919
ZIP3 919's index peaked in Q1 2006, fell 41.5% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2019, about 13.5 years after the top. Today it sits +68.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 919 | Q1 2006 | Q2 2011 | -41.5% | Q3 2019 (13.5 yrs) | +68.0% |
| CA | Q3 2006 | Q1 2012 | -41.0% | Q2 2019 (12.8 yrs) | +50.9% |
| Metro | Q1 2006 | Q2 2011 | -35.0% | Q4 2017 (11.8 yrs) | +78.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 919's index has changed +139% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 919 after inflation | CA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.8% | -2.9% | -1.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.5% | -1.9% | +2.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.7% | +3.3% | +13.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +42.8% | +26.7% | +41.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +139% | +121% | +161% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 919
Regional estimate
$595,742
- Estimated gain
- $295,742
- Index change
- +98.58%
- Start index
- 266.33
- End index
- 528.88
ZIP3 919 (Chula Vista, CA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921 · San Diego, CA area | CA | +1.0% | +41.9% | +533% |
| 920 · Oceanside, CA area | CA | +2.5% | +40.7% | +457% |
| 925 · Riverside, CA area | CA | +0.8% | +35.7% | +402% |
| 926 · Irvine, CA area | CA | +0.6% | +43.2% | +480% |
| 922 · Indio, CA area | CA | -0.5% | +37.1% | +383% |
| 927 · Santa Ana, CA area | CA | +5.3% | +53.0% | +521% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 528.88 |
| Q1 2026 | 522.69 |
| Q4 2025 | 521.55 |
| Q3 2025 | 511.69 |
| Q2 2025 | 505.21 |
| Q1 2025 | 504.13 |
| Q4 2024 | 499.58 |
| Q3 2024 | 505.37 |
| Q2 2024 | 504.17 |
| Q1 2024 | 487.12 |
| Q4 2023 | 479.91 |
| Q3 2023 | 478.10 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 919?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 919, the regional index changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.8% over five years, +98.6% over ten years, and +429% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 919 appreciating faster than California and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.7% compares with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −1.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 919?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 919. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 91901 to 91980 (25 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.