Guide
Fastest Appreciating ZIP Codes in the U.S.
Rank 3-digit ZIP regions by imported FHFA HPI appreciation windows.
Last updated 2026-09-30
Live data · FHFA HPI® through Q2 2026
Fastest-appreciating 3-digit ZIP regions right now
Ranked by 1-year change. The U.S. changed +3.0% over the same period.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 624 · Effingham, IL area | IL | +13.4% | +48.0% | +75.1% |
| 2 | 423 · Owensboro, KY area | KY | +13.1% | +50.8% | +91.7% |
| 3 | 602 · Evanston, IL area | IL | +11.4% | +45.3% | +64.7% |
| 4 | 250 · Dunbar, WV area | WV | +10.5% | +40.1% | +54.9% |
| 5 | 251 · St. Albans, WV area | WV | +10.5% | +40.1% | +54.9% |
| 6 | 735 · Lawton, OK area | OK | +10.2% | +43.4% | +64.0% |
| 7 | 316 · Valdosta, GA area | GA | +10.0% | +56.7% | +89.5% |
| 8 | 258 · Beckley, WV area | WV | +10.0% | +52.8% | +67.7% |
| 9 | 259 · Oak Hill, WV area | WV | +10.0% | +52.8% | +67.7% |
| 10 | 611 · Rockford, IL area | IL | +10.0% | +70.1% | +122% |
| 11 | 439 · Steubenville, OH area | OH | +9.1% | +55.9% | +105% |
| 12 | 916 · Los Angeles, CA area | CA | +9.1% | +36.5% | +92.7% |
| 13 | 184 · Carbondale, PA area | PA | +9.1% | +50.2% | +89.7% |
| 14 | 473 · Muncie, IN area | IN | +9.0% | +54.4% | +105% |
| 15 | 795 · Snyder, TX area | TX | +8.9% | +46.3% | +92.1% |
| 16 | 796 · Abilene, TX area | TX | +8.9% | +46.3% | +92.1% |
| 17 | 136 · Watertown, NY area | NY | +8.9% | +39.1% | +67.5% |
| 18 | 133 · Ilion, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +104% |
| 19 | 134 · Rome, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +104% |
| 20 | 135 · Utica, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +104% |
| 21 | 079 · Summit, NJ area | NJ | +8.7% | +50.0% | +70.0% |
| 22 | 247 · Bluefield, WV area | WV | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% |
| 23 | 248 · Welch, WV area | WV | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% |
| 24 | 249 · Lewisburg, WV area | WV | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% |
| 25 | 252 · Ripley, WV area | WV | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% |
How the ranking is built
The ranking uses imported FHFA 3-digit ZIP regional index records and sorts regions by available growth metrics.
The page should always show the latest imported period so visitors know the time basis of the ranking.
Why ranking windows matter
A region can be fastest over one year but ordinary over 10 years. Another region can show steady long-term growth without leading a recent quarter.
Compare year-over-year rankings with 5-year and 10-year metrics before using the data in an article or decision.
How the ranking works
Regions are ranked by the percentage change in FHFA's all-transactions index over the past year, using the latest quarter in the current release. Rank 1 is the largest increase. The full ranking pages also rank every region over 3, 5, and 10 years and since Q1 1995.
Fast one-year growth is often concentrated in smaller or more volatile regions, so a region can move several places from one quarter to the next. A region that ranks near the top across several windows has a more durable record than one that tops a single year.
State-by-state lists
Every state has its own fastest-appreciating ZIP code page, ranking only the regions in that state. That is usually the more useful comparison for a household choosing between nearby areas.